Terms of use

Introduction

This document (and all documents mentioned herein) lays out the conditions governing the use of this website and the purchase of products (hereinafter the “Conditions”). By placing an order through this site, you agree to these conditions. These conditions may be amended at any time by the owner.

This website is operated under the company name fashionaid, with its registered office at Feldpark 7, Zug Switzerland 6300.

Personal Data Protection: Privacy Policy and Confidentiality

fashionaid guarantees that all personal data will comply with Federal Act on Data Protection of Switzerland and all other laws relating thereto; the personal data protection systems and the legislation on electronic commerce. To this effect fashionaid has adopted the necessary security measures both technical and organizational for facilities, systems and files. In order to purchase items on this website, it is necessary for the clients to provide their correct personal data, which should be accurate, up-to-date and complete. By registering, you accept our terms and conditions of purchase orders, and consent to having been legally informed; and thereby agree for fashionaid to keep all personal data.  fashionaid may use data for market studies, and a profile design that can be derived from purchase patterns – and therefore inform the client of any future discounts, special offers or information on promoting new products. The security and data protection guarantee for our clients is an essential rule of fashionaid.  Clients should make themselves familiar with fashionaid’s Data Protection regulations, which apply to all client data.

Use of our web page

By using this website and placing orders through the same you agree: 1. to use this website only to make enquiries or place orders. 2. To provide us with your email address, mailing address and/or other contact information. You also agree for us to use this information to contact you. By placing an order through this website, you declare to be older than 18 years old and to have legal capacity to enter into agreements.

Execution of the purchase agreement

The information contained in these conditions and the details on this website do not constitute an offer to sell, but an invitation to tender. No agreement will exist between you and fashionaid in respect of any product, unless and until we accept your order. If your order is not accepted and a debit has already been made to your account, it will be refunded in full. All orders are subject to our acceptance, which buyers will be notified by email confirming shipping. The Agreement will only refer to those products listed in the Shipping Confirmation.  fashionaid will not be obliged to supply orders until shipping has been confirmed by means of a Shipping Confirmation.

Availability of Products

All orders are subject to availability. If any difficulties arise in respect of the supply of products, you shall be informed about substitute products of the same or of a higher quality. If you do not wish to order any of those substitute products, fashionaid shall refund any prepaid amount.

Refusal to process an order

fashionaid reserves the right to remove any product from this website; at any time and to remove or modify any material or content thereof.  Although we will do our best to process all orders, exceptional circumstances may require us to decline processing an order after sending the order confirmation. We will liable to no-one for removing any product from this website, regardless of whether the product has been sold or not; for removing or modifying any material or web page content, or for declining to process any orders after the Order Confirmation has been sent.

Shipping and Delivery

More information on: SHIPPING & DELIVERY

Failure to Deliver

If your parcel cannot be delivered, fashionaid will email you to inform you of non-delivery. fashionaid shall then await your further instructions. In such case, costs arising from shipping and handling shall be borne by the client.

Passing of product ownership and risk

The client shall bear all risks associated with the products from the moment of delivery. The products belong to you the moment full payment is received, excluding shipping costs, or at the time of delivery (as defined in clause 9 above) –  should delivery take place at a later time.

Pricing and Payment

More information: PAYMENT METHODS

Cancellation / Return / Exchange Policy

Our clients have 14 days from delivery of the parcel to cancel their order. Cancellation e-mails should be sent to info@fashionaid.ch. The e-mail must be under the subject, “Cancellation of order notification (number of order)”. Upon receipt of cancellation email, fashionaid will confirm the cancellation. Therefore, the right to cancel will be applicable if and when the items returned to fashionaid are in the same condition in which they were received (along with the complete original packaging, tags, labels and any other accessory related to the items). The only address at which to send to is:

fashionaid
c/o Anne Kubai
Feldpark 7
CH – 6300, Zug
Switzerland

We recommend that clients use secure processes and methods for the shipment of any canceled order. The client will be solely liable for any damages to the items until the parcel is delivered at fashionaid’s warehouse. Furthermore, we recommend keeping the shipment receipts so as to avoid any inconveniences. Once the order is returned, fashionaid will determine whether the items are flawless and acceptable. No refunds or reimbursements will be made for goods that are returned faulty, damaged, dirty, used or in any unacceptable form. If the mentioned conditions are complied with (regarding time frame, communication and product condition), there will be a total refund within the maximum time frame of 30 days.

In addition to the rules regarding overseas shipping, fashionaid allows a return or an exchange in 14 days following delivery, exempting products mentioned in this clause. The Client must adhere to the exchange/return policy, by ascertaining the following requirements: a) Items must be in perfect condition, unworn, in its original packaging, with all tags attached and within the valid returns time-frame – otherwise no refund/exchange will be made. b) Goods must be returned together with the airway bill and the return/exchange order, which is available from MY ACCOUNT > MY ORDER.

If the product has been paid for by credit card, the refund will be made instantly. Refunds for debit cards can take up to 10 days. Items that are returned damaged, faulty, incomplete, deteriorated, used or dirty will not be refunded. Once this time frame has passed, it will be assumed that the client does want the item and will not charge liability to fashionaid.  fashionaid reserves the right to reject any returned item that does not comply with the above-mentioned requirements.

Return of faulty products: Should the ordered item not comply with the conditions stipulated in the contract, please get in touch with fashionaid, providing details of the damage at info@fashionaid.ch.

Liability and Disclaimer

Unless otherwise expressly provided in these conditions, fashionaid’s liability in connection with any product purchased on our website is strictly limited to the purchase price of said product. All product descriptions, information on fabric contained in this website are provided “as is” and without warranty of any kind, express or implied. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby exclude all warranties except for those that cannot be excluded under consumer laws.

fashionaid will not be liable for any failure or delay in delivery of our products caused by events beyond our reasonable control (“Force Majeure Event”)Force Majeure Events include any act, event, failure, delay or omission beyond our reasonable control and includes the following: 1. Strikes, lockouts or other industrial actions. 2. Civil commotions, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or terrorist threat, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war. 3. Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, land subsidence, epidemics or other natural disaster. 4. Inability to use trains, ships, aircraft, motorized transports or other means of transportation, either public or private. 5. Inability to use of public or private telecommunications systems. 6. Acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government or public authority. 7. Strike, failures or accidents of maritime, fluvial or postal transportation, or another type of transportation. Our obligations arising from the Agreement will be suspended during the period in which the Force Majeure event goes on, and will be granted a deadline extension for compliance with said obligations for a period of the time equivalent to the duration of the Force Majeure event.

Links from our Website

If our website contains links to other websites and to materials by third parties, these links are provided for information purposes only, fashionaid does not have any control over the content of such websites or materials, and therefore, cannot accept any liability for any loss or damage resulting from their use.

Means of Communication

Applicable laws require that some of the information or communication be in writing. By using this site, you agree that most of these communication will be in electronic format. You will either be contacted by email or be provided with information by posting notices on this website.

Notices

In accordance with the provisions herein and unless otherwise stated, we may send you notices either by email or to the address you provided when placing an order. Notifications will be deemed to have been properly made and received at the time of posting on our website, 24 hours after sending an email, or three days after posting a letter.

Assignment of Rights and Obligations

This Agreement is legally binding to both parties.

Events Beyond our Control

fashionaid will not be liable for any failure or delay in delivery of our products caused by events beyond our reasonable control (“Force Majeure Event”). Force Majeure Events will include any act, event, failure, delay or omission beyond our reasonable control and include the following: 1. Strikes, lockouts or other industrial actions. 2. Civil commotions, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or terrorist threat, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war. 3. Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, land subsidence, epidemics or other natural disaster. 4. Inability to use trains, ships, aircraft, motorised transports or other means of transportation, either public or private. 5. Inability to use of public or private telecommunications systems. 6. Acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government or public authority.         7. Strike, failures or accidents of maritime, fluvial or postal transportation, or another type of transportation. Our obligations arising from the Agreement will be suspended during the period in which the Force Majeure event goes on, and therefore we will be granted a deadline extension for compliance with said obligations for a period of the time equivalent to the duration of the Force Majeure event.

Severability

If any of these conditions or any provision of an Agreement are declared null and void by a final decision issued by a competent authority, the remaining terms and conditions will remain in effect without being affected by said declaration.

Entire Agreement

The present conditions and any other documents expressly referred to herein constitute the entire agreement between both parties in respect of the subject of the Agreement; and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement – orally or in writing. Both parties hereby acknowledge that they consent to the execution of the Agreement without reliance on any statement or promise made by the other party or which may be inferred from any statement or written document in negotiations between both parties prior to said Agreement, except for that which is explicitly mentioned in these Conditions. Neither party will take legal action concerning any misrepresentation made by the other party, orally or in writing, prior to the date of the Agreement (except in case of fraudulent misrepresentation). Legal action may only be taken in case of breach of contract in accordance with the provisions of these Conditions.

Right to Amend Conditions

fashionaid reserves the express right to adjust and amend these Conditions at any time. Clients will be subject to the policies and Conditions in force at the time they make use of this website, or at the time they place orders – except where fashionaid is required by law to make retroactive changes in these policies, Conditions or Privacy Statement – in which case the said amendments will apply to previous orders placed by clients.

Governing Law and Place of Jurisdiction

The use of our website and agreement for purchase of products will be governed by Swiss law. Any dispute arising from or related products or to said agreements will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Swiss courts. The buyer is aware of the fact that all rights from fashionaid are subject to Swiss law, and that jurisdiction for any legal disputes arising from or in connection with the products shall lie exclusively with the competent court of law at the Swiss domicile of fashionaid (Zug).